Handbook For Special Agents, Form #09.032
[…] arises." 243

(1 - IHO)

0781

Tille 18, United States CodeGeneral Statute of LimitationsSection 3282. Offenses Not Capital "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital. unless tho Indictment Is found or the Information Is Instituted within flvo year& noxt after such offense shall have been committed. (June 25, 1048, ch. 645, Sac. 1, 62 Stat. 828 and September 1, 1954, ch. 1214, 2d. session, 68 Sial. 1142.)"

IR Manuel

('...

.~

v

page 9781-21 (1-16-SO)

Handbook lor Special Agents

244 (1 - 18-80) Tille 18, United Slates CodeFugitives From Justice

9781