Handbook For Special Agents, Form #09.032
[…] "This section shall not apply to violations of section 2t2 of this title." (Section 2t2 relates to an offer or threat to a customs officer or employee.) See text 420 and IRM 9213. 222.7 (5-9-110) (Reserved)

9781

Handbook for Special Agents

222.9 (f-18-110) Section 286. Conspiracy to Defraud the Government With Respect to Claims

0781

"Whoever enters Into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be. fined not more than $10,000 or Imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." See lAM 92t3 222.(10) (1-18-80) Section 287. False, Flctllous or Fraudulent Claims

t711