Handbook For Special Agents, Form #09.032
[…] 9781

Handbook for Special Agents

222.9 (f-18-110) Section 286. Conspiracy to Defraud the Government With Respect to Claims

0781

"Whoever enters Into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be. fined not more than $10,000 or Imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." See lAM 92t3 222.(10) (1-18-80) Section 287. False, Flctllous or Fraudulent Claims

t711

"Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer In the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, flctl· tous, or fraudulent, shall be fined not more than StO,OOO or Imprisoned not more than five years, or both." See Text 3t8.5 and lAM 9213.