Handbook For Special Agents, Form #09.032
[…] See lAM 9213.

222.(23) (1-18-30) Section 1622. Subornation of Perjury

nat

"Whoever procures another to commit any perjury Is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be lined not more than $2,000 or lmpris· oned not more than live years, or both." See lAM 9213.

222.(24) (1-111-30) Section 1623. False Declarations Before Grand Jury or Court

0781

"(a) Whoever under oath In any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other

Information, Including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing the same to contain any false material declaration, shall be lined not more than $10,000 or Imprisoned not more than live years, or bolh. "(b) This section Is applicable whether lhe conduct occurred wtthln or without the United States.