Handbook For Special Agents, Form #09.032
[…] (June 25, 1048, ch. 645, Sac. 1, 62 Stat. 828 and September 1, 1954, ch. 1214, 2d. session, 68 Sial. 1142.)"

IR Manuel

('...

.~

v

page 9781-21 (1-16-SO)

Handbook lor Special Agents

244 (1 - 18-80) Tille 18, United Slates CodeFugitives From Justice

9781

244.1 (1-18-80) 9781 Section 3290. Fugitives From Justice "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." 244.2 (1-18-80) 8781 Section 1073. Flight to Avoid Prosecution or Giving Testimony "Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either (1)1o avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime, or an a«empt to commit a crime, punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees. or which, In the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of said States, or (2)to avoid giving testimony In any criminal proceedings in such place In which the commission of an offense punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of such place. or which in the case of New Jersey. Is a high misdemeanor under the laws of said State, Is charged, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or Imprisoned not more than live years, or both.