Handbook For Special Agents, Form #09.032
[…] (June 25, 1048, ch. 645, Sac. 1, 62 Stat. 828 and September 1, 1954, ch. 1214, 2d. session, 68 Sial. 1142.)"

IR Manuel

('...

.~

v

page 9781-21 (1-16-SO)

Handbook lor Special Agents

244 (1 - 18-80) Tille 18, United Slates CodeFugitives From Justice

9781

244.1 (1-18-80) 9781 Section 3290. Fugitives From Justice "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." 244.2 (1-18-80) 8781 Section 1073. Flight to Avoid Prosecution or Giving Testimony "Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either (1)1o avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime, or