Handbook For Special Agents, Form #09.032
[…] Such duties as are Imposed upon the collector of customs or any other person with respect to the disposition of property under the customs laws shall be performed under this chapter by the Attorney General. The United States shall dispose ol all such property as soon as commercially feasible, making due provision for the rights of Innocent persons."

222.(30) (1·111-401 Section 2071. Concealment, Removal or Mutilation Generally

V781

"(a) Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes. mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer ol any court ol the United States, or in any public olllce, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or Imprisoned not more than three years, or both. "(b) Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willlully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates. obliterates. lalsllles, or destroys the same, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or Imprisoned not more than three years, or both;