Handbook For Special Agents, Form #09.032
[…] MT 9781-4 (Next page

Is 0781-10)

222.(31) lA Manual

page 9781-19 Handbook lor Special Agents

"(b) Whoever, in committing any act in viola· lion of this section, uses any deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." See lAM 9213.

$1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

222.(32) (1-IHO) Section 2232. Destruction or Removal of Property to Prevent Seizure

240

0781

0781

"Whoever forcibly rescues, dispossesses, or attempts to rescue or dispossess any property, articles, or objects after the same shall have been taken, detained, or seized by any officer or other person under the authority of any revenue law of the UnUed States, or by any person authorized to make searches and seizures, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or Imprisoned not more than two years, or both." See Text 412.12 and lAM 9213.

222.(34) (1..1&-60) Section 641. Public Money, Property or Records

230

(I-IHOI

manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof.