Handbook For Special Agents, Form #09.032
[…] Handbook for Special Agents

(S--!HlO)

(S--!HlO)

States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited-

222.(19) (1-18-30) Section 1501. Assault on Process Server

"Shall be lined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." See lAM 9213.

"Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any officer ol the United States, or other person duly authorized, In serv· lng, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process ol any court ol the United States, or United States magistrate; or

222.(15) (1-18-410) Section 1001. Statements or Entries Generally

$711

"Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or represents· lions, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be lined not more than $10,000 or Imprisoned not more than live years, or both." See Text 318.4 and lAM 9213.

222.(16) (1-te-30) Section 1002. Possession of False Papers to Defraud United States

$781

222.(21) (1-IHO) Section 1510. Obstruction of Criminal Investigations

$781