Hong Kong Contract Law Introduction
[…] 2. One source notes: In general, a valid contract may be made by any person recognised by law as having legal personality, that is natural persons, corporations and the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. However, the following classes of persons are in law incompetent to contract, or are only capable of contracting to a limited extent or in a particular manner: (1) bankrupts; (2) minors; (3) persons of unsound mind; (4) alien enemies; (5) drunkards; (6) corporations; (7) companies; (8) partnerships; and (9) receivers of companies. 7(2) Halsbury’s at para. 115.025. 3. See Interpretation and General Clauses Ordinance (Cap 1) section 3, which states in part: “‘adult’ (成人、成年人) means a person who has attained the age of 18 years.” See also Age of Majority (Related Provisions) Ordinance (Cap 410) section 2, which states in part: (1) … a person shall attain full age on attaining the age of 18 years.