Property 9th Edition
[…] L. Rev. 23 (1987) (advocating that New York extend judicial reformation to all cases). The third stage of reform, sometimes called “immediate reformation,” reflects this sentiment. Jurisdictions taking this approach have statutes authorizing (or sometimes directing) courts to reform a disposition in a way that avoids any perpetuity violation while effectuating the transferor’s intent as nearly as possible (called cy pres in Law French); reformation may be made at any time. Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas take this approach. For example, Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §5.043(a) (2015) provides:

374 Within the limits of the rule against perpetuities, a court shall reform or construe an interest in real or personal property that violates the rule to effect the ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest. A court shall liberally construe and apply this provision to validate an interest to the fullest extent consistent with the creator’s intent.