Property 9th Edition
[…] Brief for United States 34-42. But each of those statutes purported only to dispose of interests the United States already possessed, not to create or modify any such interests in the first place. First, in 1906 and 1909, Congress declared forfeited any right of way on which a railroad had not been constructed in the five years after the location of the road. 43 U.S.C. § 940. The United States would “resume[] the full title to the lands covered thereby free and discharged of such easement,” but the forfeited right of way would immediately “inure to the benefit of any owner or owners of land conveyed by the United States prior to such date.” Ibid.