Property 9th Edition
[…] The court found the facts in Lutz to be “distinguishable,” and described as “mistaken dictum” any language in Lutz “that may seem inconsistent with our holding here.” But that was not the end of the story. New York legislators were unhappy with Walling ; they wanted a rule that would “discourage persons from attempting to possess land they knew did not belong to them.” The governor vetoed their first effort to change the law, but the second succeeded, in 2008. See, e.g., N.Y. Real Prop. Actions & Proc. § 501(3) (McKinney 2009), defining the “claim of right” requirement: “A claim of right means a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case may be.” The new provision is said to be “‘all about good faith.’” The quotations in the foregoing are drawn from Practice Commentaries written by Rudolph de Winter and Larry M. Loeb, appended to § 501. The 18. In the title of these two articles you see mention of property rules and liability rules.