Property 9th Edition
[…] Ibid. Then, in 1922, Congress provided that whenever a railroad forfeited or officially abandoned its right of way, “all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands” (other than land that had been converted to a public highway) would immediately be transferred to either the municipality in which it was

826

Chapter 11.  Private Land Use Controls: The Law of Servitudes

located, or else to the person who owned the underlying land. 43 U.S.C. § 912. Finally, as part of the National Trails System Improvements Act of 1988, Congress changed course and sought to retain title to abandoned or forfeited railroad rights of way, specifying that “any and all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States” in such rights of way “shall remain in the United States” upon abandonment or forfeiture. 16 U.S.C. § 1248(c). The Government argues that these statutes prove that Congress intended to retain (or at least believed it had retained) a reversionary interest in 1875 Act rights of way.