Evidence Vnr 1.pdf
[…] State of Colorado in USA provides in Colorado Statutes, Title 13: Courts and Court Procedure—Evidence, section 13-25-119, 1 (c): “(c) That such declaration was not made in answer to interrogatories calculated to lead the deceased to make any particular statement”. For instance: “who attacked you?” is a fair question; “Did A attack you?” is a leading question that was asked in Abdullah and Chandrasekhara and found to be unobjectionable in both the cases by the Privy Council; and “Why would’nt you say that A attacked you?”, or words to that effect, will