Evidence Vnr 1.pdf
[…] See also, Celeste E. Byrom, “The Use of the Excited Utterance Hearsay Exception in the Prosecution of Domestic Violence Cases After Crawford vWashington”, in The Review of Litigation, vol 24, Spring, 2005, p 409. The statement of the victim in Sanders case can be treated as a dying declaration under US Federal Rules of Evidence only if it satisfied the test of “Statement under belief of impending death” under section 804 (2) which provides: “In a prosecution for homicide or in a civil action or proceeding, a statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be impending death.” Such a requirement is not there under Indian law.